NatureNu

Hotline: 1800-naturenu (M - F, 9 - 6)

0 items in your bag

You're currently on:

Featured Ingredients Used in Our Products

ALOE VERA EXTRACT
Aloe is employed for its soothing benefits in skin creams. It is a compound expressed from the leaf of a lily-like South American plant. There are more than 300 species, only a few have been used medicinally. In the West, aloe gel, which is derived from the thin walled cells of the plant, is considered an effective healing ingredient for the treatment of burns and skin injuries.

ALPHA-HYDROXY ACIDS
AHA’s are used to increase cell turnover rate and decrease the thickness of the outer skin.

AVOCADO OIL
The oil from the pulpy green Avocado fruit. Its nourishing oil is used in natural cosmetics for its high fat, protein and Vitamin A, B1, B2, D and E components. It is also used in shampoos. No known toxicity.

BALM MINT EXTRACT
The secretion of any of several small evergreen African or Asian trees with leaves that yield a strong aromatic odour when bruised. Known in ancient Palestine as a soothing medication for the skin, it is used in cosmetics as an ointment that soothes and heals the skin.

BEE POLLEN GRANULES
Bee pollen is often referred to as nature's most complete food. It is actually pollen from flowers that is collected by bees as they enter the hive or is harvested by other means. Bee pollen stimulates organs and glands, enhances vitality, and is said to bring about a longer life span. It is an excellent source of protein, free amino acids and vitamins including B-complex and folic acid.

BEESWAX
Comes from bees. When applied to skin surface, it forms a protective yet breathable network, which helps to limit moisture loss. It is used as an emulsifier, emollient, skin softener and moisturising protectant. It is practically insoluble in water and has a honey like odour.

CALENDULA OIL
From the flowers of pot marigolds. Calendula is widely known as a healing herb due to its gentle, cooling and soothing properties. It is helpful for many types of skin inflammation, such as dry and damaged skin, rashes, diaper irritations, etc. Calendula Oil was has been used for centuries in recipes for Eczema and other common itchy skin irritations. Now used widely in natural creams.

CANDELILLA WAX
Obtained from the Candelilla plant. Practically insoluble in water and lightly soluble in alcohol. Used in emollients to protect the skin against moisture loss.

CASTOR SEED OIL
The oil is expressed from the beans and is rich in fatty acids that are known to be soothing and moisturising to the skin. The oil acts as a humectant, which means attracting moisture from the air to the skin.

CEDARWOOD OIL
Cedarwood oil is a sensual and soothing oil that is beneficial to oily skin. Its woody, sweet, balsamic fragrance helps to lift the spirits.

CHAMOMILE FLOWER OIL
The oil distilled from the dried flower heads of chamomile. Used internally as a soothing tea and tonic extract and externally as a soothing medication for contusions and other inflammation.

CITRAL
It has a lemon odour and is therefore used as an aroma compound.

CITRIC ACID
One of the most widely used acids in the cosmetic industry it is derived from citrus fruit by the fermentation of crude sugars. Employed as a preservative and sequestering ingredient (to stabilise texture, flavour and appearance) and, to adjust pH balance and act as a foam inhibitor. It is also used as an astringent (alone or in astringent compounds). No known toxicity.

CITRONELLOL
It is found in citronella oils and the oils of rose and geranium.

COCOA BUTTER
A solid fat expressed from the roasted seeds of the Cocoa plant. It is rich in calcium, potassium and antioxidants. Cocoa Butter is a superb emollient which lubricates the skin and has excellent skin softening and conditioning properties. It softens and melts at body temperature.

COCONUT DEA (diethanolamide)
A widely used fatty acid of Coconut Oil, it is employed as a thickener and foam booster. It also acts as a stabiliser and opacifier.

CUCUMBER EXTRACT
From the same family as aloe cucumber extract has strong moisturising capabilities. The juice extracted from the cucumber is mildly astringent, yet soothing and can help reduce puffiness of the skin. It also has storng moistursing capabilities and has a slight bleaching action which aids in removing dead skin cells.

ESSENTIAL OILS
The oily liquid obtained from plants through a variety of processes. The essential oil usually has the taste and smell of the original plant. Essential oils are called volatile because most of them are easily vapourised. A large number of essential oils have anti-septic, germicidal and some preservative actions.

EUCALTPYUS LEAF
Eucalyptus is an organic essential oil that comes from the Eucalyptus Globulus plant. Eucalyptus oil is a strong antiseptic. It is used for many different medicinal purposes. When this essential oil is breathed through steam, it will help clear sinuses.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL
It is used widely in natural cosmetics. The oil has a high content of linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid. It can relieve inflammatory conditions and is recommended for infantile eczema, painful breast and neurosis.

FENNEL EXTRACT
One of the earliest known herbs. It is from the tall fennel shrub. Compresses of fennel tea are used by organic cosmeticians to soothe inflamed eyelids and watery eyes. May cause allergic reactions in some individuals.

GERANIOL
It is the primary compnent of palmarosa oil and citronella oil.

GERANIUM OIL
Used in perfumery, dusting powders and creams. It is the light to dark yellow oil of rose geranium leaves. May affect those allergic to geraniums.

GRAPESEED OIL
A rich emollient, grapeseed Oil is high in Vitamin E, Omega 6 fatty acids, linoelic acid, vitamins, minerals and anti-oxidants. It is slightly astringent so it also helps tighten and tones skin. It is often recommended for use on damaged and stressed tissues as it possesses regenerative qualities which aid controlled skin moisturisation. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and is noted to be especially effective in aiding repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is said to reduce the look of stretch marks.

GREEN TEA EXTRACT
Green tea is the most consumed beverage in the world, second only to water. A native to Asia, green tea is rich in antioxidants known for their ability to help fight diseases and maintain healthy cell structure. Current research has shown that green tea extracts fight bacteria, reduce redness and inflammation, and can deter hormone activity, which all aid in acne prevention.

JOJOBA OIL
Jojoba Oil is extracted from the bean like seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia chinensis (which is native to Southern Arizona, Southern California and Northwestern New Mexico in the United States). It is a liquid wax used for its moisturising and has anti-inflammatoyry qualities. Because its structure is similar to that of skin’s own sebum it is suitable for use on all skin types. Native Americans first extracted the oil from Jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds many centuries ago.

LANOLIN
A product from the oil glands of sheep. A water absorbing base mineral and natural emulsifier, it absorbs and holds water to the skin.

LAVENDER OIL
A volatile oil from the fresh flowering tops of lavender. The aroma from Lavender is soothing, calming and relaxing. It is also believed to have healing and disinfecting qualities.

LIMONENE
It derives its name from the lemon as the rind of citrus fruits contains high levels of this compound.

LINALOOL
It is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol found in many flowers and spice plants.

MACADAMIA NUT OIL
Derived from the nut of the macadamia tree, a small evergreen. It is an ideal emollient for moisturising and conditioning skin.

MANGO BUTTER
Oil/Butter is extracted from the pit of the tropical mango fruit. It is rich in essential fatty acids and anti-oxidant Vitamin C. Mango Butter is used in natural cosmetics for its softening and hydrating properties.

MANUKA HONEY
Manuka Honey is unique to New Zealand, it comes from the flower of the indigenous Manuka tree. Manuka honey has been shown to provide a number of benefits to the skin in addition to its anti-bacterial abilities. It is deeply penetrating and hygroscopic (attracts moisture to it) and is therefore very hydrating. It accelerates tissue repair, aiding in skin repair and the reduction of scarring. It has anti-fungal, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. It also acts as a natural anti-oxidant.

Research has shown that Manuka Honey has a much higher level of anti-bacterial activity, up to 30 times greater than that of other honeys. The term Active is used to indicate that the honey used has been tested for its increased anti-bacterial Activity. The higher the number, the greater the antibacterial activity of the honey (the scale ranges from 5+ to 20+).

All Manuka honey used in Apicare products is independently laboratory tested and certified as Active prior to being added to our products.

MISTLETOE EXTRACT
Often utilised in organic cosmetics, it was sacred to the Druids and reputedly used by them to cure sterility and epilepsy; and as an antidote for poisons.

OLIVE OIL
Superior to mineral oils in penetrating power, olive oil is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and massage oils. It is a pale yellow or greenish fixed oil obtained from ripe olives which contains many vitamins and minerals and has anti-oxidant, skin softening and moisturising properties.

PEPPERMINT OIL
It is the oil made from the dried leaves and tops of a peppermint plant. It can produce natural menthol, which gives the skin a calming, "cooling" effect after use.

PROPOLIS
A resin found in beehives also called 'bee glue'. Bee Propolis is a resinous substance bees use to help construct and maintain their hives. Propolis has exhibited a variety of interesting anti-microbial and anti-tumour properties. The use of propolis creates a highly complex immune defence system which makes the bee hive the most sterile environment known in nature.

ROSEHIP OIL
Extract of the various species of wild roses, it is rich in Vitamin C. A natural plant oil that contains a unique mixture of nutrients and essential fatty acids that play a role in aiding the regeneration and repair of damaged skin cells and tissues. Rosehip oil is quickly absorbed and allows the skin to breathe whilst moisturizing and soothing skin.

ROSEMARY OIL
It's a reviving and stimulating oil helping to keep the circulation, heart, kidneys, liver and gall bladder in good working order. It is often used in the treatment of tired and aching muscles. A good oil to aid concentration as it will help combat fatigue.

ROYAL JELLY
Royal Jelly is the very nutritious secretion released from the glands of the worker honey bee, it is a complex substance that cannot be recreated synthetically by men. It is fed to the larvae in the colony, to all queen larvae and the adult queen. It is a mixture of proteins, fats, 15% carbohydrates, mixed growth factors, Vitamin B, 17 different amino acids and a number of trace elements. It also contains approx 15% aspartic acid which is important for tissue growth and cell regeneration.

SESAME SEED OIL
Sesame Seed Oil gets utilised in a wide range of everyday products. In cosmetics products, it acts as a skin softener.

SWEET ALMOND OIL
Used in skin care products and the manufacture of fine soaps. Expressed from the seeds of the almond plant, it is an emollient, skin softener and conditioner and helps skin balance its loss and absorption of moisture. The benefits of almond oil come from the fact that it is high in minerals, protein, naturally occurring vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6 and E) and in mono and poly-unsaturated fatty acids. Helps relieve itchy, dry and inflamed skin.

SHEA BUTTER
The natural fat obtained from the fruit of the Karite Tree from South Africa. It is a protective emollient (forms a breathable water resistant layer on the skin) and is rich in linoleic acid which helps restore moisture and elasticity. Great for dry or sensitive skins.

TEA TREE OIL
The essential oil obtained from the leaves of the Australian Tea Tree. Used as a germicide in cosmetics. It is 11 to 13 times as powerful as carbolic acid solution. It penetrates the skin quickly, and accelerates the healing of skin disorders.

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN
An oily fluid obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. It is a natural solvent, emollient and humectant as it attracts moisture to the skin. It aids lubrication therefore helping products to spread better. It is sweet tasting, warming to the skin and edible.

VITAMIN A
The ester of Vitamin A and palmitic acid, sometimes mixed with Vitamin D2. Vitamin A can help reduce wrinkles and even acne. It has been used in prescription anti-wrinkle and anti-acne creams for years. It has also been shown to help repair sun-damaged skin, reduce brown spots, and increase smoothness.

VITAMIN B5
Attracts and holds moisture to the skin, it is soothing and calming. Good for nail and cuticle health.

VITAMIN C
Used as an anti-oxidant in cosmetic creams, it also has some preservative abilities and is thought to aid skin cells in repairing and reproducing themselves. When applied topically it may help reduce lines and wrinkles, promote healing, aid in the development of collagen, and can even help increase your natural sun protection factor (SPF) to decrease sun damage. It is also an anti-oxidant, so it may help to reduce free-radicals in your skin.

VITAMIN E
Vitamin E has been cited as having positive effects on the wound healing process and slows scar tissue formation. Some studies have shown that it may increase one's natural SPF to decrease sun damage and help repair sun-damaged skin. It is also anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory.

WHEAT GERM OIL
Wheat germ oil is extracted from the fertile part of the wheat seed, and is a dark yellow to orange in colour with a fairly strong odour. It is a medium density oil and is high in Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, and E. Its mineral content includes phosphorus, zinc, iron, sulphur, and potassium. As a result it is highly nourishing and helps soothe irritated skin, especially in the case of eczema. It is also known to have a favourable effect on scar tissue.

WHEAT PROTEIN
Wheat protein is obtained from the thin, watery part of milk separated from the curds, it is used in emollients and has no known toxicity.

WITCH HAZEL DISTILLATE
A widely used cosmetic ingredient, it is a skin freshener, local anesthetic and astringent.

YARROW EXTRACT
A strongly scented, spicy, wild herb used in astringents and shampoos. Its astringent qualities have caused it to be recommended by herbalists for greasy skins. Used medicinally as an astringent, tonic and stimulant.